ROBERT L JOHNSON V CITY OF JACKSON
[…] Id.
Based on Allied Chemical, supra, and WOEA, supra, we find that plaintiff Bachman was
not subject to the collective bargaining procedures because, as a retiree, he was not an active
member of the collective bargaining agreement. But, also according to Allied Chemical, supra,
and WOEA, supra, this is not the end to our inquiry. Whether Bachman was required to exhaust
his administrative remedies is dependent on whether his claim for retirement health benefits is
considered a mandatory subject of bargaining. WOEA, supra at 330, citing Allied Chemical,
supra at 179.
MCL 38.556e, of the Firefighters and Police Officers Retirement Act, provides:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this act, any matter relating to the
retirement system provided by this act, including, but not limited to,
postretirement increases, applicable to current employees represented by a
collective bargaining agent is a mandatory subject of bargaining under the public
employment relations act . . . . [Emphasis added.]
In July 1999, the collective bargaining agreement was amended to distinguish between “service
retirees,” who qualify for retiree health benefits, and “deferred retirees,” who are not eligible for