ROBERT L JOHNSON V CITY OF JACKSON
[…] favor of a “cash in lieu of” payment. Defendant claims these provisions only apply to “service
retirees,” not to “deferred retirees” such as plaintiffs, those officers who have left city
employment after ten years of employment, but before their 25-year anniversary of employment.
Therefore, we begin our analysis by determining whether plaintiffs are “service retirees” as
contemplated by the collective bargaining agreement.
Defendant adopted provisions of the Firefighters and Police Officers Retirement Act,
MCL 38.551 et seq., for its collective bargaining agreements. Specifically, defendant used MCL
38.556 to govern the retirement section, which provides:
(1) Age and service retirement benefits payable under this act are as
follows:
(a) A member who is 55 years of age or older and who has 25 or more years of
service as a police officer or firefighter in the employ of the municipality affected
by this act may retire from service on written application to the retirement board
stating a date, not less than 30 days or more than 90 days after the execution and
filing of the application, on which the member desires to be retired.
(d) A member who has 10 or more years of service shall have vested retirement
benefits that are not subject to forfeiture on account of disciplinary action,
charges, or complaints. If the member leaves employment before the date the
member would first become eligible to retire as provided in subdivision (a) for
any reason except the member’s retirement or death, the member is entitled to a
pension that shall begin the first day of the calendar month immediately after the
month in which the member’s written application for the pension is filed with the
Retirement Board that is on or after the date the member would have been eligible
to retire had the member continued in employment. The retirement board shall
grant the member the benefits to which the member is entitled under this act,
unless the member resumes service. If the member resumes service, the
member’s pension shall be further deferred with service years of credit until the
member actually retires. [Emphasis added.]
-2-
Under the above statutory language, employees who leave employment of a police department
with at least 10 years of service are eligible to receive retirement benefits as a service retiree on
the date they would have had 25 years of service had they continued in employment.