PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES L HENDERSON
[…] People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Defendant has not shown error that meets this threshold. The court clerk administered the following oath to the jury: Do you solemnly swear or affirm that you will well and truly try this matter between the People of the State and the Defendant at the bar whom you should have in your charge according to the laws of this State so help you God? Comparison with the correct oath, found in MCL 768.14, reveals that the court clerk altered the phrase, “according to the evidence and the laws of this state; so help you God,” omitting the “evidence” portion. But a jury would not genuinely accept the terms of the oath as the clerk recited it and later refuse to obey the trial court’s exhortation that it was duty-bound to render its verdict based upon the evidence presented at trial.