PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN FRANKLIN THOMPSON
[…] In any event, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to establish the intent to defraud based on Thompson’s conduct after the check had bounced. MCL 750.132 provides: As against the maker or drawer thereof, the making, drawing, uttering or delivering of a check, draft or order, payment of which is refused by the drawee, when presented in the usual course of business, shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud and of knowledge of insufficient funds in or credit with such bank or other depository, provided such maker or drawer shall not have paid the drawee thereof the amount due thereon, together with all costs and protest fees, within 5 days after receiving notice that such check, draft or order has not been paid by the drawee.[15] Stated another way, under this provision, failure to pay for a bounced check within five days of receiving notice constitutes prima facie evidence of intent to defraud. In the present case, Thompson received notice of his insufficient funds in a bank statement that he would have received no later than March 5. Bank customers have “an affirmative duty to exercise reasonable care and promptness in examining bank statements,”16 11 People v Cimini (On Rehearing), 33