ANNE FRASER V LAKE ERIE TRANSPORTATION
[…] Because plaintiff was only 23 years old at the time of the underlying assault, plaintiff alleges that the LETC breached its implied promise to provide safe transit to “handicapped citizens,” the group to which she claims to be an identified member. Plaintiff relies on MCL 600.1405, which provides in pertinent part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. *** (2)(b) If such person is not in being or ascertainable at the time the promise becomes legally binding on the promisor then his rights shall become vested the moment he comes into being or becomes ascertainable if the promise has not been discharged by agreement between the promisor and the promisee in the meantime. “[G]overnmental immunity does not extend to contract actions, even when the contract action arises out of the same facts that would support a tort action.” Koenig, supra at 675, citing Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Rehearing), 420 Mich 567, 647; 363 NW2d 641 (1984).