ROSEMARY ADAMSKI V TWP OF ADDISON
[…] First, I agree with the majority that defendant’s argument concerning MCL 15.233(3) is without merit – that argument being that under the statute, the Legislature intended only that a person seeking information have access to that information, not that a person be given copies of the information at the public body’s expense. However, to the extent the majority opinion can be construed to mean that a public body cannot make reasonable rules concerning its furnishing a requesting person a reasonable opportunity for inspection and examination of its public records, I disagree. MCL 15.233(3) states that on request, the public body must furnish reasonable facilities for making memoranda or abstracts from its public records during usual business hours. However, it further reads that “[a] public body may make reasonable rules necessary to protect its public records and to prevent excessive and unreasonable interference with the discharge of its functions.” MCL 15.233(3). Thus, the statute clearly gives the public body the right to set reasonable rules concerning its furnishing a requesting person a reasonable opportunity for inspection and examination of its public records.