CARLA K LINDEEN V ROBERT LEE STINSON
[…] first step is to determine the established custodial environment. Curless v Curless, 137 Mich
App 673, 676; 357 NW2d 921 (1984). Plaintiff stipulated that a custodial environment existed
with both parties. Therefore, plaintiff must show through clear and convincing evidence that a
change of custody is in the minor’s best interest. LaFleche, supra at 697. The court must find a
compelling reason to change custody, requiring more than a marginal improvement in the
minor’s life. Carson v Carson, 156 Mich App 291, 301; 401 NW2d 632 (1986).
B. Best Interest Factors
1. Factor (a)
Factor (a), MCL 722.23(a), examines “[t]he love, affection, and other emotional ties
existing between the parties involved and the child.” See also Hillard, supra at 321-322.
Defendant argues that the trial court committed legal error because the trial court’s
findings failed to take all the evidence into consideration. Specifically, defendant argues that