CARLA K LINDEEN V ROBERT LEE STINSON
[…] may determine the credibility of the witness and because the factor was determined in plaintiff’s
favor due to various other factors, there is no indication that the evidence for this factor clearly
preponderates in the opposite direction. Hillard, supra at 321.
3. Factor (c)
1
There is evidence that defendant told Robert that the “boogie man” lived at plaintiff’s house
and came out at night.
2
There is evidence of defendant and Robert playing the “stupid game,” which is a game where
defendant would call Robert stupid and Robert would call defendant stupid.
-4-
The third factor, MCL 722.23(c), looks at “[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties
involved to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care or other remedial care recognized
and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material needs.”
Defendant argues that under factor (c), there is no testimony showing that defendant was not
employed and could not care for his son’s needs.
The court noted that as of March 27, 2003, the Friend of the Court records show that