CARLA K LINDEEN V ROBERT LEE STINSON
[…] suspended until a court ordered psychological evaluation occurred, defendant refused to submit
to the evaluation because of procedural aspects. Plaintiff also testified that at times when Robert
was with defendant, Robert would return to her care or call her crying to come home because he
did not want to be with defendant. The trial court did not fail to take evidence in defendant’s
-3-
favor into consideration. Further, upon review of the record, there was sufficient evidence to
support the trial court’s findings with respect to factor (a).
2. Factor (b)
The second factor, MCL 722.23(b), looks at “[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties
involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising
of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any.” See Fletcher, supra at 26. Under factor (b),
defendant argues that he has the equivalent capacity and disposition to give the child love,
affection, guidance, and to continue the education of the child. In support of this, defendant