CARLA K LINDEEN V ROBERT LEE STINSON
[…] The court did not find in favor of defendant
with regard to any of the factors, but found plaintiff and defendant equal in reference to factor
(f). The child's preference does not automatically outweigh the other evidence, but is only one
element to evaluate in determining the best interests of the child DeGrow v DeGrow, 112 Mich
App 260, 271; 315 NW2d 915 (1982). The trial court, therefore, did not err in failing to
-8-
interview Robert where it considered Robert’s reasonable preference, and found it to be
inapplicable.
7. Factor (k)
The eleventh factor, MCL 722.23(k), looks at “[d]omestic violence, regardless of whether
the violence was directed against or witnessed by the child.” Defendant argues that, under factor
(k), the court should not have favored plaintiff because there was no evidence of domestic
violence. The court specifically stated that, “[a]side from the incidents prompting Plaintiff to