CARLA K LINDEEN V ROBERT LEE STINSON
[…] As defendant indicated, despite his negative
psychological attributes, all that a reasonable degree of success in his field of employment
indicates is that he can function. The statutory factors are used to ascertain “the best interest of
the child.” MCL 722.23. It is not against the great weight of the evidence for the court to favor
plaintiff over defendant, who has had many situations where his mental health has been called
into question, and who has been diagnosed with a personality disorder, but who can function
enough to maintain employment.
6. Factor (i)
The ninth factor, MCL 722.23(i) is “[t]he reasonable preference of the child, if the court
considers the child to be of sufficient age to express preference.” Defendant contends that the
court erred in failing to interview the minor child to determine the reasonable preference of the
child under factor (i). The court stated that “[t]he factor is not applicable in this case.”