CARLA K LINDEEN V ROBERT LEE STINSON
[…] to the court, which he chose not to do. Further, the court’s decision on this factor was not based
on the inconclusive nature of defendant’s employment alone, but rather, it included defendant’s
delinquency in child support payments. Because the factor was determined in plaintiff’s favor
due to the inconclusive status of defendant’s employment and his child support payments being
in arrears, there is no indication that the evidence for this factor clearly preponderates in the
opposite direction. Hillard, supra at 321.
4. Factor (e)
The fifth factor, MCL 722.23(e), looks at “[t]he permanence, as a family unit, of the
existing or proposed custodial home or homes.” Defendant argued that factor (e) was wrongly
decided because no testimony was offered to show that defendant could not and did not provide a
permanent family unit for Robert absent interference by plaintiff. Defendant also stated that