MAUREEN E KELLY V KENNETH D FARHAT
[…] person seeking the personal protection order to constitute stalking and denied the motion to
terminate the order. Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo on
appeal. Roberts v Mecosta Co General Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 62; 642 NW2d 663 (2002).
One person may seek an order against another “to restrain or enjoin” that other person
“from engaging in conduct that is prohibited” by MCL 750.411h and MCL 750.411i. “Relief
shall not be granted unless the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined in section
411h or 411i. . . .” MCL 600.2950a(1). MCL 750.411h and MCL 750.411i prohibit stalking and
aggravated stalking, respectively.
Stalking is “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of
another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened,
intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel
terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411h(1)(d). A
“course of conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate
-1-
noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(a). Two or more
separate noncontinuous acts are acts distinct from one another that are not connected in time and
space.” Pobursky v Gee, 249 Mich App 44, 47; 640 NW2d 597 (2001).
Harassment is “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to,
repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer
emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress. Harassment
does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.”
MCL 750.411h(1)(c). “Unconsented contact” is “any contact with another individual that is
initiated or continued without that individual’s consent or in disregard of that individual’s
expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.” MCL 750.411h(1)(e). A “victim”
is “an individual who is the target of a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing
harassment.” MCL 750.411h(1)(f).
Respondent engaged in a course of conduct in that he wrote a series of e-mails
disparaging petitioner. Petitioner was clearly the target, i.e., object of abuse,1 of respondent’s
course of conduct in that respondent tried to have her fired and criminally prosecuted.