GARY E GIUSTI V JAMES LARKIN
[…] discretion. Mulholland v DEC Int’l Corp, 432 Mich 395, 402; 443 NW2d 340 (1989).
To establish a prima facie case of professional negligence in a medical malpractice action
the plaintiff must prove the applicable standard of care, breach of that standard, and an injury
caused by that breach. See Weymers v Khera, 454 Mich 639, 655; 563 NW2d 647 (1997).
Expert testimony is mandatory, with few exceptions. Locke v Pachtman, 446 Mich 216, 223224, 230; 521 NW2d 786 (1994); Carlton v St John Hosp, 182 Mich App 166, 171; 451 NW2d
543 (1989). MCL 600.2169 imposes requirements regarding the qualifications of expert
witnesses who would render such testimony, and provides:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert
testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is
licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
* * *
(b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately proceeding the
date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority
of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:
(i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the
party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if
that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.
(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession
in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is
licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
In this case, the trial court concluded that Dr. Baker did not devote a majority of his professional
time to the active clinical practice of emergency medicine or the instruction of students in
emergency medicine. We agree with the trial court.
Dr. Baker testified, in pertinent part, as follows: