PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL PAUL SHERWOOD
[…] This was supported by Doss’ acknowledgement on cross-examination by the prosecutor that she had known the Sherwood family for three years and had contact with them sometimes. Because a prosecutor may argue from the facts that a witness is not worthy of belief, Avant, supra at 512, the remarks were not improper. V Defendant also argues that this case should be remanded to give him an opportunity for him to establish that the results of a polygraph examination administered by the state police pursuant to MCL 776.21(5) were inaccurate and to allow him to move for a new trial on that basis.1 We disagree. MCL 776.21(5) provides: A defendant who allegedly has committed a crime under sections 520b to 520e and 520g of Act No. 328 of the Public Acts of 1931, shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it. Under the plain language of this statute, defendant was entitled to a polygraph examination or lie detector test upon request, which was administered by the state police in September 2001. The implication of defendant’s position on appeal is that he is further entitled to an opportunity to judicially challenge the results of that polygraph examination, or the interpretation of those results by the state