CHICAGO TITLE INSURANCE CO V EAST ARM LLC
[…] Thus, different prorations not only apply to winter and summer taxes, but also to each taxing authority. (Indeed, because of different fiscal year starts, it may even be necessary to look at the previous tax bill for one taxing authority and a future tax bill for a different taxing authority.) Given that there is no single accepted method for prorating property taxes, the Legislature has provided a default method to be employed in the absence of an agreement to the contrary. MCL 211.2(4) provides as follows: In a real estate transaction between private parties in the absence of an agreement to the contrary, the seller is responsible for that portion of the annual taxes levied during the 12 months immediately preceding, but not including, the day title passes, from the levy date or dates to, but not including, the day title passes and the buyer is responsible for the remainder of the annual taxes. A used in this subsection, “levy date” means the day on which a general property tax becomes due and payable. The purported “agreement to the contrary” that defendant looks to in this case are the tax proration sheets prepared by The Title Office in connection with the closing.