PEOPLE OF MI V TROY D ODUM
[…] sidewalk, yelled to Troup that he was not afraid of his “big ass,” and shot several times at Troup,
who was unarmed. After shooting Troup, defendant ran away. Troup died of a single gunshot
wound to the abdomen, and the police found a second bullet lodged in the driver’s side of a van
parked in the Troups’ driveway. A rational factfinder could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt
that defendant, who stopped running, yelled at Troup, and fired several shots at Troup, and then
ran away, premeditated and deliberated Troup’s shooting.
1
MCL 750.316(1) provides:
A person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and
shall be punished by imprisonment for life:
(a) Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other
willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.
-2-
II
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred reversibly by eliciting from him during his
jury waiver that he had been expelled from school for fighting, was unemployed at the time of
the offenses, and had been fired from his last job. Defendant argues that it is clear that a jury