PEOPLE OF MI V TRAVIS WILLARD BALLARD
[…] Defendant objected on the record to the trial court’s failure to give this instruction only after the jury retired for deliberations.9 Therefore, this issue is reviewed for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Gonzalez, 468 Mich 636, 642-643; 664 NW2d 159 (2003). Defendant argues that the trial court should have instructed the jury that he could not be found guilty of entry without permission if the office was open to the public when he entered, as provided in MCL 750.115(2). The entry without permission statute, MCL 750.115, provides, in pertinent part: (1) Any person who breaks and enters or enters without breaking, any . . . office . . . without first obtaining permission to enter from the owner or occupant, agent, or person having immediate control thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor. (2) Subsection (1) does not apply to entering without breaking, any place which at the time of the entry was open to the public, unless the entry was expressly denied. . . . In People v McKinney, 258 Mich App 157, 162-163; ___ NW2d ___ (2003), this Court set forth the standard for reviewing jury instructions: Jury instructions are reviewed in their entirety to determine if error requiring reversal occurred.