BRIDGEWATER INTERIORS V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] Where fraud is not alleged, “review of a Tax Tribunal decision is ‘limited to determining whether the tribunal erred in applying the law or adopted a wrong principle.’” Id., quoting Michigan Bell Telephone Co v Treasury Dep’t, 445 Mich 470, 476; 518 NW2d 808 (1994). “‘Factual findings are conclusive if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.’” Id., quoting Michigan Bell, supra at 476. The parties sought to enter a stipulated consent judgment under MCL 211.53a, which provides: Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest. [MCL 211.53a.] -1- MCL 211.53b outlines the procedure to be followed: If there has been a clerical error or a mutual mistake of fact relative to the correct assessment figures, the rate of taxation, or the mathematical computation relating to the assessing of taxes, the clerical error or mutual mistake of fact shall be verified by the local assessing officer and approved by the board of review . . . . [Id.] Here, the tribunal found that the parties’ failure to assess plaintiff’s property at the Renaissance Zone tax rate was not a clerical error or mutual mistake. We disagree. In refusing to enter the parties’ stipulation, the Tax Tribunal relied on this Court’s decision in Int’l Place Apartments-IV v Ypsilanti Twp, 216 Mich App 104; 548 NW2d 668 (1996).