GAIL LUDWIG V DIMMER-WARREN ENTERPRISES INC
[…] Fane v Detroit
Library Comm, 465 Mich 68, 74; 631 NW2d 678 (2001); Tryc v Michigan Veterans’ Facility,
451 Mich 129, 134; 545 NW2d 642 (1996). In deciding this motion, the court must consider all
documentary evidence submitted by the parties, accepting as true the contents of the complaint
unless affidavits or other appropriate documents specifically contradict them. Fane, supra.
-5-
B
Under the governmental immunity statute, public employees are immune from liability
for conduct that does not amount to “gross negligence.” MCL 691.1407(2); Beaudrie v
Henderson, 465 Mich 124, 138-139; 631 NW2d 308 (2001); Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109,
121-122; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Gross negligence means, “conduct so reckless as to
demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” MCL 691.1407(2)(c);
Beaudrie, supra at 138; Maiden, supra at 122.
The trial court granted summary disposition of plaintiffs’ claim against defendants Beebe
and Wilson, the physical education teachers allegedly responsible for the inspection and