MICHAEL D PHIPPS V WENDY M FADER
[…] Defendant moved to set aside the order and extend the time limit for payment of the referee hearing transcript fees. She noted that she had not been able to acquire the approximately $1,800 required for the transcripts. The trial court denied the motion, ruling that it was untimely because defendant did not raise the issue during the twenty-one day period. On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court improperly denied her a de novo hearing pursuant to MCL 552.507 and MCR 3.215. MCL 552.507(5) provides as follows: The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party under subsection (4), except that a request for a de novo hearing concerning an order of income withholding shall be made within 14 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to the party under subsection (4). MCR 3.215(E)(3)(b) also states that a party may obtain a judicial hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing by filing a written objection and notice of hearing within twenty-one days.