MICHAEL D PHIPPS V WENDY M FADER
[…] Cochrane, supra at 133. Here, the record does not indicate that defendant consented to a hearing based solely on a review of the transcript. Accordingly, contrary to the notice provision, the trial court may not merely rely on the transcript of the referee hearing, but must, instead, conduct a de novo hearing. We also note that the hearing referee’s notice provision indicates that the party requesting a de novo hearing must arrange for the transcript of the referee hearing at his or her expense. In contrast, MCL 552.507(3) provides as follows: “If ordered by the court, or if stipulated by the parties, a referee shall make a transcript, verified by oath, of each hearing held. The cost of preparing a transcript shall be apportioned equally between the parties, unless otherwise ordered by the court.” Here, the record does not whether the referee hearing was ordered by the court or stipulated to by the parties. Nor does the record indicate that the trial court ordered only one of the parties to pay for the cost of the transcript.