THOMAS PAGEL V OXFORD TWP
[…] E. The Definition Of Highway
MCL 691.1401(1)(e) defines “highway” as:
7
Jones v Enertel, Inc, 467 Mich 266, 268; 650 NW2d 334 (2002).
8
Siewert v Sears Roebuck & Co, 177 Mich App 221, 223; 441 NW2d 9 (1989).
-5-
[A] public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes
bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway. The term
highway does not include alleys, trees, and utility poles.
The definition is further refined, with regard to the highway exception to governmental
immunity, by MCL 691.1402(1), which provides:
[E]ach governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain
the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for
public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her
property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under
its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for
travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental
agency. . . . The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and
maintain highways, and the liability for that duty, extends only to the improved
portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and does not include
sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, or any other installation outside of the improved
portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.
Pagel relies on this statutory language to claim that his injuries fall within the highway
exception to governmental immunity. However, “the highway exception is a narrowly drawn
exception to a broad grant of immunity. An action may not be maintained under the highway