THOMAS PAGEL V OXFORD TWP
[…] admissions and other documentary evidence submitted in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.4 A motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) may be
granted when the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, or the affidavits or
other proofs show that there is no genuine issue of material fact.5 Review is limited to the
evidence that had been presented to the trial court at the time the motion was decided.6
C. Statutory Provisions
Pagel brought his claim pursuant to MCL 691.1402a, which provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a municipal corporation has no
duty to repair or maintain, and is not liable for injuries arising from, a portion of a
county highway outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for
vehicular travel, including a sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other installation.
This subsection does not prevent or limit a municipal corporation’s liability if
both of the following are true:
(a) At least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or
damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable
diligence, should have known of the existence of a defect in a sidewalk, trailway,
crosswalk, or other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway
designed for vehicular travel.
1
Dressel v Ameribank, 468 Mich 557, 516; 664 NW2d 151 (2003).
2
Kefgen v Davidson, 241 Mich App 611, 616; 617 NW2d 351 (2000).
3
Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998).
4
Ritchie-Gamester v City of Berkley, 461 Mich 73, 76; 597 NW2d 517 (1999).
5
Morales v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 458 Mich 288, 294; 582 NW2d 776 (1998).
6
Pena v Ingham County Road Comm, 255 Mich App 299, 313; 660 NW2d 351 (2003).
-4-
(b) The defect described in subdivision (a) is a proximate cause of the
injury, death, or damage.
Pagel also implies that MCL 691.1402(1) mandates a general duty on municipalities to maintain
“highways,” including sidewalks adjacent to the highways, within its jurisdiction in reasonable
repair:
Except as otherwise provided . . . each governmental agency having jurisdiction