S G CEMETERY ASSN INC V CITY OF STERLING HEIGHTS
[…] The tribunal's factual findings will not be disturbed as long as they are supported by competent,
material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. Michigan Milk Producers Ass’n v Dep’t
of Treasury, 242 Mich App 486, 490-491; 618 NW2d 917 (2000).
MCL 456.108, which is part of the rural cemeteries act, MCL 456.101 et seq., provides
that:
All the lands of said corporation enclosed and set apart for cemetery
purposes, and all rights of burial therein, shall be wholly exempt from taxation of
any kind whatsoever.”
MCL 211.7t, which is part of the general property tax act, MCL 211.1 et seq., states, in part, that:
Land used exclusively as burial grounds, the rights of burial, and the
tombs and monuments in the land, while reserved and in use for that purpose is
[sic] exempt from taxation under this act.
The plain language of MCL 456.108 requires that land be both “enclosed” and “set apart
for cemetery purposes” in order to be tax exempt. With regard to the “enclosed” requirement,
the Tax Tribunal determined:
Toussaint testified that originally there was a fence surrounding the entire parcel