S G CEMETERY ASSN INC V CITY OF STERLING HEIGHTS
[…] remain tax exempt. By assigning a separate tax identification number, the tribunal was able to
effectuate its judgment, which retained the tax exempt status on the one acre portion, allowing
the forty acre parcel to be taxed.
In Johnston v Livonia, 177 Mich App 200, 205; 441 NW2d 41 (1989), this Court stated,
“[A]lthough the Tax Tribunal lacks equitable powers, it has broad statutory powers and is
authorized to grant such relief or issue such "writs, orders, or directives which it deems necessary
or appropriate in the process of disposition of a matter of which it may acquire jurisdiction."
MCL 205.732(c).”
We conclude that the tribunal’s actions amounted to issuing a “directive[] which it deems
necessary or appropriate in the process of disposition of a matter of which it may acquire
jurisdiction.” The tribunal did not actually “split” any property, but rather ordered respondent to
assign different tax identification numbers to petitioner’s parcel on the basis of each portion’s
characteristics.