DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION V HAGGERTY CORRIDOR PARTNERS LTD PARTNER
[…] In observing that the value of the condemned property should have been determined without regard to any enhancement in value attributable to the condemnation or threat of condemnation, the majority holds that defendants were not entitled to the “enhanced value” that resulted from the condemnation project. MCL 213.73 provides, in relevant part: (1) Enhancement in value of the remainder of a parcel, by laying out, altering, widening, or other types of improvements; by changing the scope or location of the improvement; or by either action in combination with discontinuing an improvement, shall be considered in determining compensation for the taking. (2) When enhancement in value is to be considered in determining compensation, the agency shall set forth in the complaint the fact that enhancement benefits are claimed and describe the construction proposed to be made which will create the enhancement. . . . * * * (4) The agency has the burden of proof with respect to the existence of enhancement benefits. Plaintiff admits that it did not plead in its complaint any benefit to defendants’ remaining property as a result of its construction project.