CONTINENTAL INS CO V JEANNA GASKILL
[…] Grabbing the steering wheel from the driver while traveling at high speed is certainly reckless;
3
In both Masters and Nabozny, unlike the instant case, the insured did an intentional act
intending damage or injury, but the damage or injury was greater than that originally intended.
-9-
nevertheless, it has surely been done by many agitated persons who did not intend to cause
themselves or others harm as a result. The trial court properly denied Continental’s motion for
directed verdict.
B
Continental also contends that Lock is precluded by MCL 500.3113 from recovering PIP
benefits because he was using the vehicle unlawfully. We disagree.
MCL 500.3113 provides in part:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits
for accidental bodily injury if, at the time of the accident any of the following
circumstances existed:
(a) the person was using a motor vehicle . . . which he or she had taken
unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to
take and use the vehicle.
There is no dispute that Lock was not armed. A reasonable juror could have concluded