CONTINENTAL INS CO V JEANNA GASKILL
[…] findings on the record, and on this record it cannot be said that the trial court considered those
factors, as required. Further the court’s letter did not explain how it arrived at the number of
hours allowed for lead counsel. Remand is therefore necessary on the award of post-mediation
attorney fees under MCR 2.403(O).
Lastly, Continental asserts that the award of penalty interest under the no-fault statute
was improper because whether plaintiff was covered under the policy was disputed. The no-fault
act, MCL 500.3142, provides:
(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.
(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days
after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss
sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount
supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof
is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later
supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof
is received by the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to which
benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated as made on the date a draft or other
valid instrument was placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed,
postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.
(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.
MCL 600.6013 of the Revised Judicature Act provides regarding pre-judgment interest:
(1) Interest shall be allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as
provided in this section. . . .
***
(6) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) and subject to subsection (11),