RONALD L WINANS V PAUL AND MARLENE INC
[…] estate industry is not as extensively regulated as the insurance industry.
The MCPA was enacted to do the following:
prohibit certain methods, acts, and practices in trade or commerce; to prescribe
certain powers and duties; to provide for certain remedies, damages, and
penalties; to provide for the promulgation of rules; to provide for certain
investigations; and to prescribe penalties. [MCL 445.901.]
The resolution of this issue relies on the proper interpretation and application of the exemption
section of the MCPA, MCL 445.904(1)(a). The exemption section of the MCPA, MCL
445.904(1), states, in relevant part, the following:
(1) This act does not apply to either of the following:
(a) A transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a
regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the
United States.
***
(4) The burden of proving an exemption from this act is upon the person claiming
the exemption.
The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the
intent of the Legislature. Frankenmuth Mutual Ins v Marlette Homes, Inc, 456 Mich 511, 515;
573 NW2d 611 (1998). Statutory language should be construed reasonably, keeping in mind the