RONALD L WINANS V PAUL AND MARLENE INC
[…] authorized’ under the Credit Insurance Act.” Id. at 465 n 12 (emphasis in original; citation
omitted). The footnote in Smith, supra, seems to emphasize the decision was based on how
heavily regulated the insurance industry is, and that the analysis did not apply to other consumer
transactions.
Defendant asserts that it is exempt from the MCPA pursuant to Smith, supra, because the
general activity it engaged in, resulting in this suit, is specifically authorized under its residential
builder’s license and regulated under the Occupational Code, MCL 339.2401(a). Subsection (a)
applies to a builder that “assembles, constructs, deals in, or distributes a residential . . . structure
which is prefabricated, preassembled, precut, packaged or shell housing.” Yet, defendant fails to
recognize that its case is more analogous to that of the defendant real estate broker in Diamond,
supra, not the defendant in Smith, supra, nor Kekel, supra, where the insurance industry was
concerned.