MITAN PROPERTIES VI V FRANDORSON PROPERTIES
[…] elected and served as a judge. This includes, but is not limited to, judges
receiving retirement benefits.
2. Former judges may be assigned judicial duties in any court in the State.
3. A former judge who has been defeated will not be assigned to any
court in the jurisdiction in which s/he was defeated. Jurisdiction means
the county or counties of a judicial circuit or probate court, and means the
judicial district, including all election divisions thereof, of a district court.
[Emphasis added.]
Under the Michigan Constitution, art VI, § 23, and under MCL 600.226, the Supreme
Court has authority to assign former judges to temporary judicial assignments. MCL 600.226
specifies that the Supreme Court “may authorize any retired judge from any court to perform
judicial duties in any court in the state.” (Emphasis added.)
Plaintiff MPC’s reliance on Brockman v Brockman, 113 Mich App 233; 317 NW2d 327
(1982), as supporting its position is misplaced. In Brockman, the parties stipulated that the
circuit court judge appoint a retired judge to preside over their trial, and make factual findings
8