MITAN PROPERTIES VI V FRANDORSON PROPERTIES
[…] incurred in these matters would be awarded. Objections on these grounds are
again overruled.
After plaintiff filed the instant appeal, a panel of this Court affirmed the circuit court’s findings
of contempt against the Mitan brothers in In re Contempt of Keith Mitan and Kenneth Mitan,
supra.
Defendant FP argues that, in any event, the award was proper under MCL 565.108
because the statute places no limit on the award of attorney fees other than that a plaintiff must
prevail on the slander of title claim, which FP did in this case. MCL 565.108 provides in
pertinent part that the court “shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action [to quiet title],
including such attorney fees as the court may allow the plaintiff.” There are very few cases
involving damage awards under MCL 565.108. Some guidance is provided in B & B Investment
v Gitler, 229 Mich App 1; 581 NW2d 17 (1998), where this Court stated that an award of