MITAN PROPERTIES VI V FRANDORSON PROPERTIES
[…] She did so, and entered her opinion and order in
this case on February 18, 2001. Judge Giddings signed and entered the final judgment. Plaintiff
argues that the SCAO’s assignment of Judge Stell to sit in the county where she had been
rejected in the November 2000 election7 nullified the vote of the people, and countermanded the
constitutional requirement that judges be elected, Const 1963, art 6, § 12. We disagree.
This issue presents a question of law this Court reviews de novo. Walters v Snyder, 239
Mich App 453, 456; 608 NW2d 97 (2000). Const 1963, art VI, § 23, provides in pertinent part:
The supreme court may authorize persons who have been elected and served as
judges to perform judicial duties for limited periods or specific assignments.
Section 226 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.226, provides in pertinent part:
(1) The supreme court may authorize any retired judge from any court to perform
judicial duties in any court in the state. The authorization may be for a period or