MITAN PROPERTIES VI V FRANDORSON PROPERTIES
[…] Objections on these grounds are again overruled. After plaintiff filed the instant appeal, a panel of this Court affirmed the circuit court’s findings of contempt against the Mitan brothers in In re Contempt of Keith Mitan and Kenneth Mitan, supra. Defendant FP argues that, in any event, the award was proper under MCL 565.108 because the statute places no limit on the award of attorney fees other than that a plaintiff must prevail on the slander of title claim, which FP did in this case. MCL 565.108 provides in pertinent part that the court “shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action [to quiet title], including such attorney fees as the court may allow the plaintiff.”