MITAN PROPERTIES VI V FRANDORSON PROPERTIES
[…] 3
Both appeals were resolved subsequent to MPC’s filing the instant appeal in December 2001.
See Frandorson Properties v Mitan, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals
(Docket No. 220675, issued 1/4/02) (affirming circuit court’s grant of summary disposition to FP
as to all Mitan defendants except Teresa Mitan); and In re Contempt of Keith Mitan and Kenneth
Mitan, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals (Docket Nos. 222230 & 222231,
issued 9/17/02) (affirming circuit court’s finding Mitans guilty of criminal contempt).
4
MCL 565.108 provides:
No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of
slandering the title to land, and in any action brought for the purpose of quieting
title to land, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for that reason
only, he shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including such
attorney fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree
that the defendant asserting such claim shall pay to plaintiff all damages that
plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so
filed for record.
-2-
Underlying Facts and Procedural History
The underlying facts are quoted from Frandorson Properties v Mitan (Frandorson I),
unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals (Docket No. 182423, issued 12/13/96),
although the parties’ designations are reversed.