PEOPLE OF MI V HOWARD ANTHONY MONIZ
[…] MCL 768.20a(3) allows an indigent defendant the right to the appointment of a psychiatrist of his
own choosing.2
Here, the record discloses that defendant was interviewed by Dr. Briskin and,
presumably, had the opportunity to discuss any facts that he wanted Dr. Briskin to consider.
Defendant's trial counsel assured the court that he would contact Dr. Briskin about meeting with
defendant again before trial to review any information that defendant wanted Dr. Briskin to
consider. It is not apparent from the record that Dr. Briskin refused to cooperate with the defense
2
MCL 768.20a(3) provides, in relevant part:
(3) The defendant may, at his or her own expense, or if indigent, at the
expense of the county, secure an independent psychiatric evaluation by a clinician
of his or her choice on the issue of his or her insanity at the time the alleged
offense was committed. . . .
-4-
by not considering defendant's position. Additionally, this case is factually distinguishable from
People v McPeters, 181 Mich App 145, 150-152; 448 NW2d 770 (1989). In the present case,
there is nothing in the record to support defendant’s claims that Dr. Briskin refused to cooperate
with the defense, other than defendant’s unsupported allegations. Accordingly, we find no merit
to this issue.
B
Defendant argues that his constitutional right against compelled self-incrimination under
the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments was violated because he was required to undergo a
psychiatric examination by the prosecution's expert from the Center for Forensic Psychiatry.
This argument also lacks merit.
A defendant who files a notice of intent to raise an insanity defense must undergo a
psychiatric examination at the Center for Forensic Psychiatry. See MCL 768.20a(2). The
defendant is required to cooperate with that examination or his right to raise an insanity defense
may be waived. MCL 768.20a(4). Any statements made by the defendant during the
examination are admissible only on the issue of the defendant’s mental illness or insanity at the
time of the charged offense. MCL 768.20a(5).
Despite his statements to the contrary on appeal, the record indicates that defendant filed
a notice of his intent to raise an insanity defense, and therefore, he was subject to examination by
the state's own expert. MCL 768.20a(2).