BEVERLY GLANCY V DAVID STEINBERG MD
[…] Id. at 163. When deciding a motion brought under this section, a court considers only the pleadings. MCR 2.116(G)(5). [Id. at 119-120.] -3- Unfortunately, plaintiff’s counsel took no action to remedy the fatal deficiency. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s denial of summary disposition because plaintiff’s complaint is a nullity. III. Analysis In a medical malpractice action, a plaintiff must comply with the statutory filing requirements under MCL 600.2912d(1), which provides that the plaintiff or his attorney “shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness . . . .” (Emphasis added.) As our Courts have repeatedly observed, “[u]se of the word ‘shall’ indicates that an affidavit accompanying the complaint is mandatory and imperative.”