JUDITH DUNBAR V FELICIA DUNBAR
[…] Resolution of this case requires us to first interpret MCL 600.2918 as it applies to the facts presented. Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Omelenchuk v City of Warren, 466 Mich 524, 527; 647 NW2d 493 (2000). In our interpretation of the statute, we seek to reflect the intent of the Legislature and enforce clear and unambiguous language as it is written. Id. at 528. The circuit court’s factual findings are reviewed for clear error. MCR 2.613(C); Christiansen v Gerrish Twp, 239 Mich App 380, 384, 387; 608 NW2d 83 (2000). MCL 600.2918 provides in relevant part: (1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession. (2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents shall be entitled to recover the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, where possession has been lost, to recover possession. Unlawful interference with a possessory interest shall include: (a) The use of force or threat of force. (b) The removal, retention, or destruction of personal property of the possessor. (c) A change, alteration, or addition to the locks or other security devices on the property without forthwith providing keys or other unlocking devices to the person in possession. (d) The boarding of the premises which prevents or deters entry. 2 Although the record establishes that rent for two months totaled $770, plaintiff only requested a $700 adjustment in the award to defendant on rehearing. -4- (e) The removal of doors, windows, or locks. (f) Causing, by action or omission, the termination or interruption of a service procured by the tenant or which the landlord is under an existing duty to furnish, which service is so essential that its termination or interruption would constitute constructive eviction, including heat, running water, hot water, electric, or gas service. (g) Introduction of noise, odor or other nuisance. (3) The provisions of subsection (2) shall not apply where the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents can establish that he: (a) Acted pursuant to court order . . . . [Emphasis added].