EXCELL CONSTRUCTION INC V CAPITAL CONSULTANTS INC
[…] Minicuci, supra at 36 n 5; MCR 2.116(C)(7). Summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) is appropriate when, except as to the amount of damages, no genuine issues of material fact exist. Old Kent Bank, supra at 528. III. Analysis First, plaintiff argues that the trial court erroneously concluded that the statute of limitations barred its claim that defendant committed professional malpractice by failing to independently investigate whether sufficient cause existed to terminate plaintiff’s employment. We disagree. MCL 600.5838(1) provides that the statute of limitations for professional malpractice claims, other than medical malpractice claims, accrues at the time the professional “discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” However, a plaintiff may also file a claim within six months of when the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the claim. MCL 600.5838(2). “The burden of proving that the plaintiff neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim shall be on the plaintiff.” Id. Plaintiff argues that its claim is not time-barred because a factual dispute exists concerning when plaintiff discovered or should have discovered its claim. We disagree.