DORA EWING V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] Plaintiff also argues that the disputed ordinances are penal ordinances that cannot be applied retroactively. Plaintiff provides very little legal support for this argument. A party may not give an issue cursory treatment with little citation of authority. See Silver Creek Twp v Corso, 246 Mich App 94, 99; 631 NW2d 346 (2001). Regardless, we find no merit to this issue. Here, plaintiff does not dispute the amount of fees assessed, nor does plaintiff dispute that the fees were provided for in the previous ordinances. Therefore, we find that because the 5 We note that MCL 8.4 provides the following: Whenever a statute, or any part thereof shall be repealed by a subsequent statute, such statute, or any part thereof, so repealed, shall not be revived by the repeal of such subsequent repealing statute. However, in this case, the subsequent ordinances were not repealed by the city, they were held invalid by this Court. Thus, the statute does not apply.