ALAN A MAY V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] When unpreserved this Court may take notice of plain errors if they affect a party's substantial rights. Kubisz v Cadillac Gage Textron, Inc, 236 Mich App 629, 637; 601 NW2d 160 (1999). Defendant first contends that there was prejudicial misconduct on the part of plaintiff’s counsel in offering testimony with regard to decedent’s loss of accumulated wealth pursuant to the Wrongful Death Act, which he later withdrew. Plaintiff’s counsel made an argument to the trial court, that accumulated wealth damages could be awarded under MCL 600.2922, which provides in relevant part “the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances.” Plaintiff’s counsel also argued that the standard jury instructions supported that damages could be presented to the jury that were not specifically included because SJI 2d 45.02 includes open spaces to fill in other damages.