ALAN A MAY V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court erred in permitting argument on and instructing the jury on damages for conscious pain and suffering. The Wrongful Death Act, MCL 600.2922(6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: In every action under this section the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased person during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased. Thus, the statute allows damages for conscious pain and suffering of the deceased following an injury and prior to death.