ALAN A MAY V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err in finding as a matter of law that Officer Scott violated a state statute by driving in the center left turn lane without using his flashers and/or siren. Regarding the speed limit, the jury was instructed that if Officer Scott was confronted by an emergency not due to his own misconduct that the violation would be excused. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant’s motion for a new trial in this regard. With regard to the speed limitation, MCL 257.632 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides: The speed limitation set forth in this chapter shall not apply to vehicles when operated with due regard for safety under the direction of the police when traveling in emergencies or in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law or of persons charged with or suspected of a violation, nor to fire department or fire patrol vehicles when traveling in response to a fire alarm, nor to public or private ambulances when traveling in emergencies. This exemption shall apply only when the driver of the vehicle while in motion sounds an audible signal by bell, siren or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary or when the vehicle is equipped with at least 1 lighted lamp displaying a flashing, oscillating or rotating red or blue light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of 500 feet to the front of such vehicles, unless the nature of the mission requires that a law enforcement officer travel without giving warning to suspected law violators. This exemption shall not however protect the driver of the vehicle from the consequences of a reckless disregard of the safety of others. Defendant contends that whether or not Officer Scott’s conduct violated the emergency vehicle statutes was question of law that should be submitted to the jury. The jury was instructed on this statute as quoted, supra.