MICHAEL REMAR V CATHERINE SUSAN TRUMBLEY
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly granted summary disposition in favor of Citizens. Affirmed. /s/ Michael R. Smolenski /s/ Richard Allen Griffin /s/ Peter D. O’Connell 3 Plaintiff asserts that the policy language regarding notice only requires the insured to identify herself, which Trumbley did when she called Madigan-Pingatore in March 2000. Plaintiff is referring to the policy endorsement, which incorporates MCL 500.3008. We believe that plaintiff misinterprets this provision’s meaning. It states that notice “with particulars sufficient to identify the insured shall be deemed to be notice to the insurer.” The provision provides that the notice must include identification of the insured. The content of the notice itself must still provide insurer with sufficient information regarding the lawsuit to enable it to act accordingly. -4-