MICHAEL REMAR V CATHERINE SUSAN TRUMBLEY
[…] Plaintiff asserts that because the agency agreement between Madigan-Pingatore and Citizens stated that Madigan-Pingatore was an agent and the agreement required MadiganPingatore to perform certain duties, Madigan-Pingatore was clearly an authorized agent of Citizens. The agency agreement between Madigan-Pingatore and Citizens stated that “[b]y 2 This endorsement was included to comply with MCL 500.3008, which provides: In such liability insurance polices there shall be a provision that notice given by or on behalf of the insured to any authorized agent of the insurer within this state, with particulars sufficient to identify the insured shall be deemed to be notice to the insurer; and also a provision that failure to give any notice required to be given by such policy within the time specified therein shall not invalidate any claim made by the insured if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give such notice within the prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as was reasonably possible. -2- signing this agreement you [Madigan-Pingatore] become an Agent for the Companies indicated above,” which included Citizens, and the agreement further stated that Madigan-Pingatore had the authority to “accept and bind contracts of insurance that [Citizens] is licensed to write.”