SHOBHA STAMPWALA V JOSEPH ZAMIRI MD
[…] Therefore, we vacate the award of costs as premature.8 XI. Conclusion In sum, we affirm the trial court’s treatment of plaintiff’s battery claim, but reverse the trial court’s denial of plaintiff’s motion to reinstate her medical malpractice claim and remand for further proceedings regarding that claim. Additionally, we vacate the trial court’s award of costs. Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Kurtis T. Wilder /s/ E. Thomas Fitzgerald /s/ Brian K. Zahra 8 We note that on remand, MCL 600.2549 provides for the award of deposition costs: Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk’s office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used. “Under the plain language of the statute, [a] trial court err[s] in taxing the costs of those depositions that have not been filed in a court clerk’s office.” Elia v Hazen, 242 Mich App 374, 381; 619 NW2d 1 (2000). -10-