PEOPLE OF MI V CHESHONIE A WILLIAMS
[…] Therefore, we conclude that no error occurred in refusing to instruct the jury on self-defense and defense of others. B. Lesser Included Offense Instruction Next, defendant argues that the trial court reversibly erred in denying his request that the jury be instructed on the lesser offense of reckless discharge of a firearm. We disagree. The resolution of this issue is controlled by People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335; 646 NW2d 127 (2002). Cornell discusses the application of MCL 768.32(1), which provides, in pertinent part: Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. Defendant was charged with assault with intent to commit murder, MCL 750.83. “The elements of assault with intent to commit murder are (1) an assault, (2) with an actual intent to kill, (3) which, if successful, would make the killing murder.”