PEOPLE OF MI V CHESHONIE A WILLIAMS
[…] Defendant was charged with assault with intent to commit murder, MCL 750.83. “The elements of assault with intent to commit murder are (1) an assault, (2) with an actual intent to kill, (3) which, if successful, would make the killing murder.” People v McRunels, 237 Mich App 168, 181, 603 NW2d 95 (1999). Defendant requested that the jury be instructed on reckless discharge of a firearm, MCL 752.861, which provides: “Any person who, because of carelessness, recklessness or negligence, but not willfully or wantonly, shall cause or allow any firearm under his immediate control, to be discharged so as to kill or injure another person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” A requested instruction on a necessarily included lesser offense, whether a felony or a misdemeanor, is proper if the charged greater offense requires the jury to find a disputed factual element which is not part of the lesser included offense, and a rational view of the evidence would