WAYNE COUNTY V THOMAS L GOFF
[…] However, analysis of these issues is intertwined and recycles to a determination of whether the condemnation fits a public purpose. See MCL 213.23; Edward Rose Realty, supra at 631-635. Thus, the majority of our discussion will focus on the public purpose issue. A. GENERAL AUTHORITY FOR CONDEMNATION 2 According to the trial court’s opinion, utility installation and road improvements for the Pinnacle Project were set for spring and summer 2002. There is no information in the record regarding whether these plans materialized. -5- We first note that MCL 213.21 et seq. confers the power of eminent domain on plaintiff to authorize the taking of the private property in this case. MCL 213.23 states in pertinent part: Any public corporation or state agency is authorized to take private property [1] for a public improvement or [2] for the purposes of its incorporation or [3] for public purposes within the scope of its powers for the use or benefit of the public and to institute and prosecute proceedings for that purpose.[3] First, the statute clearly states that “[a]ny public corporation or state agency is authorized to take private property.” Id.4 Plaintiff is a “public corporation.” See MCL 213.21; see also, e.g., MCL 141.103(a) (provision of the revenue bond act defining “public corporation” to include a “county”).5 Thus, the power of eminent domain is granted to plaintiff by the opening phrase of the statute.