WAYNE COUNTY V THOMAS L GOFF
[…] Poletown, supra at 629-630. In Tolksdorf, supra at 8-9, our Supreme Court held: The next question is whether the taking authorized . . . is constitutionally permissible. Private property may not be taken for a private purpose. Shizas v Detroit, 333 Mich 44, 50; 52 NW2d 589 (1952). . . . In Poletown, this Court set forth the analysis used when a taking benefits both private entities and the public: [“]The power of eminent domain is restricted to furthering public uses and purposes and is not to be exercised without substantial proof that the public is 8 See MCL 213.23 (“Any public corporation or state agency is authorized to take private property [1] for a public improvement or . . . [3] for public purposes within the scope of its powers for the use or benefit of the public[.]”); Barnard, supra at 569-570 (“public necessity” required for valid condemnation). -8- primarily to be benefited. . . . Such public benefit cannot be speculative or marginal but must be clear and significant if it is to be within the legitimate purpose as stated by the Legislature.[”] [Id. at