WAYNE COUNTY V THOMAS L GOFF
[…] These reasons qualify as “public improvements” and “public purposes within the scope of [plaintiff’s] powers.” MCL 213.23; cf. MCL 141.103(b) (revenue bond act provision defining “public improvements” to include including housing facilities, transportation systems, sewage and industrial disposal systems, utility systems, telephone systems, automobile parking facilities, convention halls, recreational facilities, and aeronautical facilities); see also MCL 117.4e(1), (2) (home rule city may provide for power of condemnation to supply various services “for any public use or purpose within the scope of its powers, whether herein specifically mentioned or not”). Our review of our Supreme Court’s decision in Poletown reveals that it is similar to and different from the present case in important ways.