KAREN ANN LEONARD V BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF WAYNE STATE UNIV
[…] See Heilweil, supra. Because plaintiff cannot establish a disability, the trial court properly granted defendant’s motion for summary disposition of plaintiff’s claims under the PWDCRA. In light of this determination, we need not consider plaintiff’s remaining arguments regarding this issue. IV Plaintiff argued that defendant violated the Bullard-Plawecki Employee Right to Know Act, MCL 423.501 et seq., by failing to comply with her request for a copy of her personnel file 2 29 USC 794. -6- until four months after she made her request. MCL 423.511 provides the following remedies for a violation of the statute: If an employer violates this act, an employee may commence an action in the circuit court to compel compliance with this act. . . . Failure to comply with an order of the court may be punished as contempt. In addition, the court shall award an employee prevailing in an action pursuant to this act the following damages: (a) For a violation of this act, actual damages plus costs. (b) For a wilful and knowing violation of this act, $200.00 plus costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and actual damages. This provision contemplates awarding damages when the employer has failed to comply with the statute, and the plaintiff must bring a legal action to enforce compliance.