EST OF RICHARD EUGENE BRZAK V ALLSTATE INSUR CO
[…] Specifically, defendant claims that there was a bona fide factual dispute regarding the cause of Brzak’s injury so that the benefits were not overdue under the nofault act. We disagree. The decision to award or deny attorney fees is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Beach v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 216 Mich App 612, 628; 550 NW2d 580 (1996). Absent clear error, this Court will not reverse a trial court’s finding regarding an unreasonable refusal or delay in paying benefits. Attard v Citizens Ins Co of America, 237 Mich App 311, 316-317; 602 NW2d 633 (1999). MCL 500.3148(1) provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. If the insurer’s refusal or delay in payment is the product of a legitimate question of statutory construction, constitutional law, or a bona fide factual uncertainty, the refusal or delay will not be found unreasonable under MCL 500.3148(1).