PEOPLE OF MI V RICKIE BERNARD BROWN
[…] MCL 768.32(1)6 permits a jury to consider necessarily included lesser offenses if 3 The pretrial order, filed October 25, 2000, stated: “No further discovery is requested by the defendant at this time. All discovery has been completed.” 4 MCL 752.861 provides: Any person who, because of carelessness, recklessness or negligence, but not wilfully or wantonly, shall cause or allow any firearm under his immediate control, to be discharged so as to kill or injure another person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 2 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 1 year, in the discretion of the court. 5 MCL 750.234 provides: Any person who shall discharge, without injury to any other person, any fire-arm, while intentionally, without malice, aimed at or toward any person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not more than one [1] year or by a fine of not more than five hundred [500] dollars. 6 MCL 768.32(1) provides: Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the