PEOPLE OF MI V RICKIE BERNARD BROWN
[…] person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 2 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 1 year, in the discretion of the court. 5 MCL 750.234 provides: Any person who shall discharge, without injury to any other person, any fire-arm, while intentionally, without malice, aimed at or toward any person, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not more than one [1] year or by a fine of not more than five hundred [500] dollars. 6 MCL 768.32(1) provides: Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense. -3- they are supported by a rational view of the evidence, but does not authorize consideration of cognate lesser offenses. People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335, 352-355, 357, 359; 646 NW2d 127 (2002).