BRANDON BERRY V JOHN TIMOTHY MORRIS
[…] Plaintiff first contends that the law does not authorize imposition of mediation sanctions against a minor’s next friend. This presents a question of law, and questions of law are reviewed de novo on appeal. Minority Earth Movers, Inc v Walter Toebe Constr Co, 251 Mich App 87, 91; 649 NW2d 397 (2002). If a minor does not have a conservator to represent him as a plaintiff in an action, the court shall appoint a competent and responsible person to appear as next friend on the minor’s behalf, “and the next friend is responsible for the costs of the action.” MCR 2.201(E)(1)(b). Similarly, MCL 600.2415 provides in part that “Any person who brings an action as next friend for an infant … shall be responsible for the costs of the suit.” Taxable costs include those “[m]atters specially made taxable elsewhere in the statutes or rules” and “[a]ny attorney fees authorized by statute or by court rule.” MCL 600.2405(2), (6).