GEORGE A OKRAGLESKI V CITY OF MT CLEMENS
[…] An appellant’s failure to properly address the merits of his assertion of error constitutes abandonment of the issue. Yee v Shiawassee Co Bd of Comm’rs, 251 Mich App 379, 406; 651 NW2d 756 (2002). Accordingly, we decline to address this issue. Finally, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in determining that they were not denied due process when prohibited from making a presentation at the commission’s hearing regarding the demolition of the building at issue because defendants failed to comport with the “due process requirements set forth in MCL 125.541.” This issue presents a question of law which we review de novo. Rogers v J B Hunt Transport, Inc, 466 Mich 645, 650; 649 NW2d 23 (2002). MCL 125.541 provides that in a hearing with regard to the demolition of a building, “the hearing officer should take testimony of the enforcing agency, the owner of the property, and any interested party.” Plaintiffs in this instance argue that they were not afforded this right, and were consequently denied due process. However, it is undisputed that, while their initial request was denied, plaintiffs were subsequently offered an opportunity to address the commission.