PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFERY ALAN BROOKS
[…] twenty-three months, which was within the guidelines range. Defendant has not alleged that
there was an error in scoring the guidelines or that the trial court relied on inaccurate information
in determining his sentence. Accordingly, this Court must affirm defendant’s sentence. See id.
at 337.
Defendant finally argues, in a supplemental brief in propria persona, that he was entitled
to a sentence credit under MCL 769.11b for time that he was monitored by an electronic tether
program and visitel monitoring system at his home prior to trial. We disagree.
MCL 769.11b, the sentencing credit statute, provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has
served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to
furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing
sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in
jail prior to sentencing.