DENICE KLASK V ALPINE VALLEY SKI AREA
[…] Plaintiffs waited to board a ski lift while one of defendant’s employees shoveled snow
from the boarding area. When the lift operator motioned for them to board the lift, the other
employee continued shoveling and hit Douglas Klask’s skis with the shovel, causing him to lose
his balance and fall into Denice Klask. Denice Klask in turn lost her balance and was hit by the
chair, throwing her to the ground and injuring her knee. The trial court granted defendant’s
motion for summary disposition, finding that liability was barred by the Ski Area Safety Act,
MCL 408.321 et seq.
MCL 408.342(2) provides:
Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers
that inhere in that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those
dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries which can result from variations in
terrain; surface or subsurface snow and ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees,
and other forms of natural growth or debris; collisions with ski lift towers and
their components, with other skiers, or with properly marked or plainly visible
snow-making or snow-grooming equipment.
In McCormick v Go Forward Operating Ltd Partnership, 235 Mich App 551, 553; 599
NW2d 513 (1999), the plaintiff was injured when she attempted to avoid a skier who had fallen
outside the exit area of a chairlift, but in the path of the skiers leaving the lift. This Court held
-1-