PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES ROBERT NICKLESON
[…] years in prison on the attempted murder conviction, to two to five years in prison on both the
concealed weapon and carrying a weapon with unlawful intent convictions, and to the mandatory
two-year consecutive term on the felony-firearm conviction. We previously remanded this
matter to the trial court to make additional findings regarding the issue of insanity. The matter is
now before us following that remand and we now affirm.
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in rejecting his insanity defense. We
disagree. The insanity defense is governed by statute in Michigan. MCL 768.21a(1) provides
that a defendant is legally insane if, due to mental illness, he “lacks substantial capacity either to
appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or
her conduct to the requirements of the law.” The burden is on the defendant to prove insanity by
a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 768.21a(3). The trial court accepted that defendant was
mentally ill. The trial court did, however, disagree with defendant’s expert’s conclusion that,