PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES ROBERT NICKLESON
[…] We previously remanded this matter to the trial court to make additional findings regarding the issue of insanity. The matter is now before us following that remand and we now affirm. Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in rejecting his insanity defense. We disagree. The insanity defense is governed by statute in Michigan. MCL 768.21a(1) provides that a defendant is legally insane if, due to mental illness, he “lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.” The burden is on the defendant to prove insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 768.21a(3). The trial court accepted that defendant was mentally ill.