PEOPLE OF MI V MANHAL WADIE
[…] Defendant made such a showing here, yet the trial court failed to order a forensic exam. We agree with defendant that the ability to assist in one’s defense goes beyond the ability to maintain proper deportment before the jury. We remand for a nunc pro tunc competency hearing. See People v Vokes, 134 Mich App 62; 349 NW2d 819 (1984). Remanded as to defendant Wasim Husam Wadie for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction. Affirmed as to defendant Manhal Wadie. /s/ Richard Allen Griffin /s/ Helen N. White /s/ Christopher M. Murray 5 MCL 330.2024 provides that the issue of incompetence to stand trial “may be raised by the defense, court, or prosecution. The time and form of the procedure for raising the issue shall be provided by court rule.” -9-