PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH THOMAS TORZEWSKI
[…] Under the sentencing
guidelines act, a court must impose a sentence in accordance with the appropriate sentence range.
MCL 769.34(2), People v Hegwood, 465 Mich 432, 438; 636 NW2d 127 (2001). A sentencing
court has the discretion in determining the number of points to be scored provided that evidence
of record adequately supports a particular score. Leversee, supra at 349.
Offense variable 4 calls for the assessment of ten points if the accused’s conduct caused
“serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment” to a victim. MCL 777.34(1).
Further, according to the statute, points can be assessed “if the serious psychological injury may
require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been
sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2).
Although Mr. and Mrs. Bydlowski did not testify regarding “serious psychological
injury” during trial, Anita Bydlowski’s impact statement was filed and attached to the sentencing
information report filed with the court. In her statement, Mrs. Bydlowski stated that she had not