SAFECO INSURANCE CO OF AMERICA V CARRIER CORP
[…] Snowplowing, Inc, 249 Mich App 695, 701; 644 NW2d 779 (2002).
In Daubert, supra at 582, the question before the Court was what the standard is for
admitting expert scientific testimony in a federal trial. The Court found that the Frye1 test, i.e.,
the “general acceptance test,” was superseded by the adoption of the FRE 702. Id. at 587-588.
The Michigan Legislature enacted MCL 600.2955(1) “in an apparent effort to codify the
United States Supreme Court’s holding in Daubert, [supra.]” Greathouse v Rhodes, 242 Mich
App 221, 238; 618 NW2d 106 (2000), rev’d on other grounds 465 Mich 885 (2001). MCL
600.2955 states in part:
(1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or
property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not
admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist
the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion
and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique,
methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the
following factors:
(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific
testing and replication.
(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review
publication.
(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards
governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and
whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.
(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted
within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant
expert community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of
study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.
(f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that
field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.