MARGARET G PRICE V STATE POLICE
[…] Larry Richardson, the accident reconstructionist, opined that Walker traveled a minimum of 520 feet in total, from when he left the eastbound lane of the freeway until he struck Margaret’s vehicle. -3- collision could not have caused the Walker-Margaret collision. See Betrand v Alan Ford, Inc, 449 Mich 606, 615; 537 NW2d 185 (1995). Finally, I would hold that defendants County of Jackson and the Michigan State Police (see MCL 691.1407[1]) are not liable for plaintiff Margaret’s injuries either. MCL 691.1405, the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity, provides: Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949 . . . . Of primary importance is that the officers’ decision to pursue the Walker vehicle is not encompassed by the phrase “operation of a motor vehicle.”