CAPITOL CITY LODGE NO 141 V INGHAM CO BD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] light-duty policy was a mandatory bargaining subject. Relying on Local 1277, Metropolitan
Council No 23, American Federation of State, Co, and Municipal Employers [AFSCME], AFLCIO v City of Center Line, 414 Mich 642, 660; 327 NW2d 822 (1982), respondents suggest that
the MERC erred by failing to address the exception that a subject posing serious questions to
political accountability or restricting an employer’s decision-making abilities regarding size and
scope, or the employer’s ability to function effectively, is not required to be bargained.
Under MCL 423.215(1), an employer and its employees’ representative must “bargain for
wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment . . . which constitute mandatory
subjects of collective bargaining.” St Clair Intermediate School Dist v Intermediate Ed
Ass’n/Michigan Ed Ass’n, 458 Mich 540, 550-551; 581 NW2d 707 (1998), citing Pontiac Police
Officers Ass’n v Pontiac (After Remand), 397 Mich 674, 679; 246 NW2d 831 (1976). The