CAPITOL CITY LODGE NO 141 V INGHAM CO BD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] The MERC’s holding that respondents’
implementation of a new policy restricting light-duty assignments to employees with job-related
injuries was a mandatory subject of bargaining overruled the hearing referee’s recommendation.
The MERC also disagreed with the referee’s conclusion that petitioner waived its right to require
respondents to bargain over the new policy when it gave the sheriff the exclusive right to
determine assignments in the parties’ collective bargaining agreement (CBA).
We review MERC decisions “pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 28, and MCL 423.216(e) . .
. .” Grandville Municipal Executive Ass’n v City of Grandville, 453 Mich 428, 436; 553 NW2d
917 (1996). The MERC’s fact findings “are conclusive if they are supported by competent,
material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole.” Id., citing Port Huron
Ed Ass’n v Port Huron Area School Dist, 452 Mich 309, 322; 550 NW2d 228 (1996). This
evidentiary standard is equal to “the amount of evidence that a reasonable mind would accept as
sufficient to support a conclusion.