PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES STROUSE
[…] MCR 7.212(C)(7); People v Rodriguez, 212 Mich App 351, 355; 538 NW2d 42 (1995). Notwithstanding this failing, we find, based on the sentencing hearing record, that defendant is not entitled to resentencing. A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored if evidence of record adequately supports a particular score. People v Cain, 238 Mich App 95, 129-130; 605 NW2d 28 (1999). Pursuant to MCL 777.35(1)(a), fifteen points are assessed if “Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” The points are to be assessed “if the serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.35(2).