CHARTER TWP OF BLOOMFIELD V BIRMINGHAM PUBLIC SCHLS
[…] while defendant describes its lease agreement with the wireless communication company as part of the statute’s “appropriate school district activities,” and asserts that a portion of the tower was to be used for school purposes and the revenue generated from the lease was to be used for school programs, not once on this record has defendant alleged that the construction of wireless communication towers on public school property and leasing portions of the towers to a commercial wireless company were in “the performance of functions related to the operation of the school district” pursuant to MCL 380.11a. A school district has a statutory right to acquire, construct, and maintain school property. MCL 380.11a(3)(c); MCL 380.401a(1). According to MCL 380.5(5), a “public school” means, in pertinent part, “a public elementary or secondary educational entity or agency that is established under this act, has as its primary mission the teaching and learning of academic and vocational-technical skills and knowledge, and is operated by a school district.” MCL 380.6(1), in pertinent part, provides that a “school district” or a “local school district” means “a general powers school district organized under this act.”