CHARTER TWP OF BLOOMFIELD V BIRMINGHAM PUBLIC SCHLS
[…] In particular, defendant asserts that its immunity is derived from the “sole and exclusive jurisdiction” that MCL 380.1263(3) grants the superintendent in reviewing and approving site plans. MCL 380.1263(3) provides: The board of a school district shall not design or build a school building to be used for instructional or noninstructional school purposes or design and implement the design for a school site unless the design or construction is in compliance with Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1937, being sections 388.851 to 388.855a of the Michigan Compiled Laws [Construction of Schools Building Act]. The superintendent of public instruction has sole and exclusive jurisdiction over the review and approval of plans and specifications for the construction, reconstruction, or remodeling of school buildings used for instructional or noninstructional school purposes and of site plans for those school buildings. [Emphasis added.] Defendant asserts that its lease agreement with the wireless communications company falls under the phrase “site plans for those school buildings.” Defendant contends that the phrase “used for instructional or noninstructional school purposes” modifies only the immediately -2- preceding phrase, the first “school buildings” phrase used in that sentence, and does not refer to the second “school buildings” phrase used in the latter part of