In re Estate of JONATHAN WAYNE BOERMA,
[…] until the time of the motion in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Tobin v
Providence Hosp, 244 Mich App 626, 651-652; 624 NW2d 548 (2001). Only if the evidence
failed to establish a claim as a matter of law is a directed verdict properly granted. Wilkinson v
Lee, 463 Mich 388, 391; 617 NW2d 305 (2000).
According to plaintiff, Luellen was liable under the owner’s liability statute because she
was an owner of the vehicle at the time of the accident and she failed to rebut the presumption
that Burks was driving the vehicle with her express or implied consent or knowledge. MCL
257.401(1) provides, in relevant part:
The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent
operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a
statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The
owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express
or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle is being
driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of
the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or
other immediate member of the family.
The purpose of the owner’s liability statute is to place the risk of damage or injury upon the
person who has the ultimate control of the vehicle, the owner. Ringewold v Bos, 200 Mich App
131, 134; 503 NW2d 716 (1993). To subject an owner to liability under the owner’s liability