HESSLEY HEMPSTEAD V DETROIT LIONS INC
[…] The critical issue in this case is whether the failure of the parties to address coordination
in the PRP for post-1993 players, i.e., the PRP’s silence, causes the PRP to be ambiguous (as the
magistrate concluded) or requires coordination because of the failure to provide for an exception
from the statutory requirement (as the WCAC concluded). We conclude that the WCAC came to
the correct legal conclusion.
As the WCAC opinion makes clear, this is a rather straightforward case, resolved by five
principles. First, state law generally provides for coordination of benefits. MCL 418.354(l);
Murphy, supra. Second, the only way to avoid the coordination of benefits is if the plan
“provide[d] that the payments under that disability pension plan provided by the employer shall
not be coordinated . . .” MCL 418.354(14); Murphy, supra. Third, because the statute requires
some affirmative indication in the plan that benefits are to be exempt, silence in a plan requires
-4-
coordination of benefits. Sterner, supra. Fourth, because the PRP contains no indication that the