VALASSIS COMMUNICATIONS V CITY OF LIVONIA
[…] In all cases, the Tribunal’s “duty is to determine the most accurate valuation under the individual circumstances of the case.” Id. at 399. Respondent asserts that MCL 211.10e requires assessors to use the assessor’s manual and the manual that was in effect for the 1999 tax year included the old multipliers. Thus, respondent concludes that it was improper for the Tribunal to find that the new multipliers, effective for the 2000 tax year, could be used to determine the true cash value of the subject property for the 1999 tax year. MCL 211.10e provides, in relevant part: All assessing officials, whose duty it is to assess real or personal property on which real or personal property taxes are levied by any taxing unit of the state, shall use only the official assessor’s manual or any manual approved by the state tax commission, consistent with the official assessor’s manual, with their latest supplements, as prepared or approved by the state tax commission as a guide in preparing assessments. [Emphasis added.]1 Although respondent correctly notes that the language of MCL 211.10e specifies that the only guide for assessors to utilize is the approved assessor’s manual, respondent has provided no law indicating that an unofficial manual cannot be submitted as evidence in an