LARRY J OLSEN V TOYOTA TECHNICAL CENTER USA
[…] At oral arguments, Olsen’s attorney stated that Olsen’s back injury had substantially impaired his major life activities of repetitive bending, lifting, and pushing. Contrary to the majority’s conclusion, the fact that Olsen received a vocationally handicapped worker’s certificate does not at all prove that his back condition impaired one of his 1 MCL 37.1103(d). 2 Chiles v Machine Shop, Inc, 238 Mich App 462, 474; 606 NW2d 398 (1999), quoting Bragdon v Abbott, 524 US 624, 631; 118 S Ct 2196; 141 L Ed 2d 540 (1998). -1- major life activities. Pursuant to MCL 418.901(a), the state furnishes vocationally handicapped worker’s certificates to individuals with a specified impairment that “is a substantial obstacle to employment, considering such factors as the person’s age, education, training, experience, and employment rejection.” This certification may have been relevant support for Olsen’s obligation to prove that he had a physical impairment at some time in the past.